Saturday, July 28, 2018




Bain Trophy prizewinning line-up at Inverness. L to R: Connor Moran , Finlay Wickenden, North District secretary Peter Abbott, Steven Pears, Fraser Owenson, William Nicol, Jack MacLean.  Pictures by Robin Wilson

Steven Pears wins Bain Trophy by 

five shots at Inverness

Steven Pears (Nairn) won the North District boys' championship for the R P B Bain Trophy by five strokes over 36 holes at Inverness Golf Club today (Friday).
Pears (pictured on right with the trophy) had rounds of 74 and 68 for a four-over-par total of 142, gaining him the Bain Trophy, a silver medal and a £65 voucher.
No surprise that Nairn Golf Club won the Emslie Shield team competition with a total of 438 as their junior members filled the first three scratch places. Their team members were: Fraser Owenson, Steven Pears, Ewan Cuthbert and Finlay Wickenden.
Owenson gained a bronze medal and a £50 voucher for a second-place finish  on 147 (73-74). Wickenden finished third on 149 (75-74).
The Under-16 scratch competition was won by Danny Doogan (Golspie) with a pair of 74s for 148, four ahead of William Nicol (Nairn Dunbar) (73-79).
Connor Moran (Inverness), pictured left with the trophy, won the handicap section with a net total of 126 (63-63) off a handicap of 21. He finished 12 strokes ahead of runner-up Danny
Doogan (Golspie) who had two net scores of 69, playing off five.

LEADING SCORES
Par 138 (2x69) CSS 69 for both rounds
SCRATCH
142 S Pears (Nairn) 74 68.
147 F Owenson (Nairn) 73 74.
148 D Doogan (Golspie) 74 74.
149 F Wickenden (Nairn) 75 74
151 J Williamson (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) 74 77.
152 W Nicol (Nairn Dunbar) 73 79.
153 E Cuthbert (Nairn) 76 77.
154 L Gillies (Nairn) 78 76.
156 C Daun (Nairn) 75 81.
159 D MacDonald (Isle of Skye) 85 74, J MacLean (Fortrose and Rosemarkie)76 83.
160 L Bryce-Maynard (Moray) 76 84, N MacKenzie (Muir of Ord) 80 80.
161 S Lawrie (Nairn) 80 81, R Cromarty (Nairn) 82 79
163 A McGillivray (Nairn) 84 79.
167 B Devine (Elgin) 81 86.
168 C Moran (Inverness) 84 84.
170 S Christie (Rothes) 91 79.
172 R MacAskill (Isle of Skye) 87 85.
174 J Mann (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) 84 90, F Davidson (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) 79 95.
175 O Marples (Nairn Dunbar) 89 86.
176 D Oddy (Inverness) 93 83
178 S MacKenzie (Muir of Ord) 86 92
180 D Wilson (Dragons Tooth) 95 85.
188 R Donnachie (Nairn) 96 92.
Disqualified: L Young (Inverness) 90 88, L Cameron (Inverness) 95 86.

UNDER-16 SCRATCH
148 D Doogan (Goslpie) 74 74
152 W Nicol (Nairn Dunbar) 73 79.
154 L Gillies (Nairn) 78 76.

HANDICAP
126 C Moran (Inverness) (21) 63 63
138 D Doogan (Golspie) (5) 69 69.
139 D MacDonald (Isle of Skye) (10) 75 64, F Wickenden (Nairn) (5) 70 69.
141 J MacLean (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) (9) 67 74
142 W Nicol (Nairn Dunbar) (5) 68 74, S Pears (Nairn) (scr) 74 68.
143 J Williamson (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) (4)70 73, F Owenson (Nairn) (2) 71 72.
144 S MacKenzie (Muir of Ord) (17) 69 75, D Oddy (Inverness) (16) 77 67.
145 E Cuthbert (Nairn) (4) 72 73.
146 N MacKenzie (Muir of Ord) (7) 73 73, D Wilson (Dragons Tooth) (17) 78 68
150 C Daun (Nairn) (3)  72 78.
151 S Lawrie (Nairn) (5) 75 76.
152 L Gillies (Nairn) (1) 77 75, S Christie (Rothes) (9) 82 70.
154 R MacAskill (Isle of Skye) (9)78 76, J Mann (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) (10) 74 80.
155 B Devine (Elgin) (6) 75 80.
156 F Davidson (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) (9) 70 86.
159 R Cromarty (Nairn) 81 78.
160 L Bryce-Maynard (Moray) (scr) 76 84.
162 R Donachie (Nairn) (13) 83 79.
Disqualified
L Young (Inverness) (23) 67 65
L Cameron (Inverness) (26) 69 60.




North District Boys Championship
RPB Bain Trophy
Inverness GC 

Prize List

CSS 69  both rounds


SCRATCH ,
1st        Steven Pears (Nairn) 74 68 142                                  Bain Trophy, Silver Medal, £65 voucher
2nd       Fraser Owenson (Nairn) 73 74 147                            Bronze Medal & £50  
3rd        Finlay Wickenden (Nairn) 75 74 149                                                       £40
4th        Jake Williamson (F & R) 74 77 151                                                        £30
5th        Ewan Cuthbert (Nairn) 76 77 153                                                            £25
6th        Calum Daun (Nairn) 75 81 156                                                                £20             


Under 16 Scratch

1st        Danny Doogan (Golspie) 74 74 148                           Crystal Medal & £45
2nd        William Nicol (Nairn Dunbar) 73 79 152                                              £35 
3rd         Logan Gillies (Nairn) 78 76 154                                                             £23



HANDICAP
1st  Connor Moran (Inverness) 126 Nett                      ND Handicap Trophy & £45  
2nd  Daniel MacDonald (Isle of Skye) 139 Nett                                                  £35
3rd  Jack MacLean (F and R) 141 Nett                                                                   £23
     
EMSLIE SHIELD TEAM EVENT
438 Nairn (F Owenson, S Pears, E Cuthbert and F Wickenden


486 Fortrose and Rosemarkie.



Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google