Tuesday, July 03, 2018

Aidan and Hannah are top seeds for Scottish boys' and girls' titles at Lossiemouth

By COLIN FARQUHARSON 
Aidan O'Hagan (Old Ranfurly) and Ruben Lindsay (Ayr Belleisle) are seeded to make it through to the final of the Xact Scottish boys' championship at Moray Golf Club's Lossiemouth links this week.

O'Hagan, pictured right, with rounds of 69 (Old Course) and 67 (New Course) for five-under-par 136, earned the No. 1 qualifying sport, one stroke ahead of Lindsay (67-70).
There were seven boys on the limit mark of 156. Finlay Copland (Dumfries and Galloway) and Harry Clark (Auchterarder) got the last two places among the 64 qualifiers after a card countback

O'Hagan, winner of the Scottish schoolboys championship last year, will play Clark in Wednesday's first round while Lindsay will tee it up against Copland.


Defending boys champion Greg Dalziel qualified in fourth place with rounds of 67 and 73 for 140. Australia-based Josh Greer, beaten finalist 12 months ago, is  again mong the qualifiers.
Hannah Darling (Broomieknowe), pictured left, the youngest ever U18 girls champion at the age of 13 12 months ago, looks unstoppable in her bid for a repeat. She headed the 16 girl qualifiers for the match-play stages by six strokes with an impressive nine-under-par total of 137. There were two players, Rachel Mathieson (Hazlehead) and Sarah Westwood (Elgin), on the 162 mark, tied for the final match-play berth. 
It went to Rachel on a card countback so it is she who will face Darling in the first round of the girls' match-play.


Scottish Boys' Amateur Championship
Past Champions in recent years

2017

Greg Daziel (Airdrie) bt Josh Greer (Australia by one hole at Scotscraig

2016

Eric McIntosh (Bruntsfield Links) bt Lewis Irvine (Kirkhill) 2 and 1 at Murcar Links

2015

Will Porter (Carnoustie) bt Ross Callan (Bathgate) 4 and 3 at Dunbar

2014

Ewen Ferguson (Bearsden) bt Ben Kinsley (St Andrews) 6 and 5 at West Kilbride

2013

Bradley Neil (Blairgowrie) bt Ewan Scott (St Andrews) 4 and 3 at Monifieth

2012

Craig Howie (Peebles) bt Ewan Scott (St Andrews) 7 and 6 at Murcar Links

2011

David Wilson (Troon Welbeck) bt Liam Johnston (Dumfries and Co) at 38th at Dunbar

2010

Grant Forrest (Craigielaw) bt Ian Redford (St Andrews New) 3 and 2 at West Kilbride

2009

David Law (Hazlehead) bt Paul Shields (Kirkhill) by 1 hole at Royal Aberdeen.

2008

Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck) bt Paul Shields (Kirkhill) 8 and 7 at Southerness

2007

Paul Ferrier (Baberton) bt William Bremner (Edzell) by 1 hole at Dunbar

2006

James White (Lundin) bt Michael Main (Thornton) 4 and 3 at West Kilbride

2005

Scott Henry (Cardross) bt Euan Polson (Royal Dornoch) 6 and 5 at Murcar Links

2004

Scott Henry (Cardross) bt Dean Yeats (Newmachar) 12 and 11 at Southerness

2003

Paul Doherty (Vale of Glamorgan) bt Garry Wood (Crow Wood) 7 and 5 at Dunbar
Garry Wood (Crow Wood)

2002
West Kilbride
John Hempstock (Dumfries and Galloway) bt Robert Taylor (Cardross) 2 and 1 at West Kilbride

2001

Steven Brown (Carnoustie) bt Richard Gill (Craigmillar Park) 6 and 4 at Royal Aberdeen

2000

Stephen Buckley (Prestonfield) bt Mark Risbridger (Greenock) 7 and 6 at Dunbar

1999
West




SCROLL DOWN TO VIEW ALL THE QUALIFYING SCORES

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google