Monday, June 25, 2018

Open Championship regional qualifying scores at Panmure

Gavin Hay heads Panmure qualifiers for Open final qualifying 

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Gavin Hay (Mearns Castle) from Grantown on Spey, headed the nine qualifiers at Panmure Golf Club today in one of the 13 Open Championship regional eliminators nationwide.

Stepping up on his indifferent form of late, Hay, pictured, shot a three-under-par 67, and, with the other Panmure qualifiers, who included Paul McKechnie (Braid Hills), Craig Lawrie (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre) and Kris Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre, goes forward to one of the Final Qualifying venues on July 3.
In the regional qualifier at Berwick's Goswick Golf Club, the Saltman brothers Lloyd and Zack, failed to make the seven who qualified with scores of one-under-par better.
Lloyd won the Open Champion silver medal as the leading amateur a few years ago.  Both Saltmans had scores of 75 today. Four Scots did make it through from Berwick behind the winner by two strokes, Workington's William Bowe who had a four-under-68.

PANMURE
Par 70 Nine to qualify
QUALIFIERS
67 G Hay (Mearns Castle)
68 J Davidson (Llanwern), P McKechnie (Braid Hills), C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre).
69 Kris Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre)
70 R Hessing (Netherlands) (am), K Underwood (Australia) am), F Moore (Glenbervie).
71 A Alesina (Italy) (am)

NON-QUALIFIERS included
72 A Hain (St Andrews) (am), S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC), S Roger (Peebles), L Allan (Alva).
73 S Fay (Carnoustie), P Benenati (Arg), O Roberts (Archerfield Links), A Gordon (Aberdour) (am).
74 S Binning (Mearns Castle), D Booth (Rotherham), J Duff (Newmachar),  K Gunnyeon (Murcar Links), J Johnston (Ayr Belleisle).
75 C Ross (Kirkhill), S Lockhart (Bathgate).
76 C Kelly (Scotland for Golf), A Sutherland (The Dukes), J Savage (Cawder), L Vannet (Craibstone), E McIntosh (Bruntsfield Links)
77 E Gill (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) (am), M Naysmith (Dalmahoy), C Doak (Renaissance), M Hillson (St Andrews for Golf), P Shields (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre), S McLaren (Bruntsfield Links), J Henry (Clydebank and Dist), A Fisher (Peterculter) (am).
78 L Gaughan (Bathgate), C West (Scotscraig), W Porter (Carnoustie) (am), R Gill (Tantallon) (am).
79 R Smith (Dalmahoy) (am), B Henderson (Deeside) (am), C McGuigan (Comrie) (am).
80 E Bradley (The Dukes).
81 C Donnelly (C Donnelly Golf), D Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle), B Kinsley (St Andrews).
82 N Beattie (St Andrews) (am)
83 A Ross (Elie Links).
84 M Mackenzie (Edzell), M Stokes (unatt), L Bain (Musselburgh) (am).
85 A Holbrook (Murcar Links.
86 E Walker (Leven Links).
88 T Morrison (Kilsyth Lennox).

BERWICK (GOSWICK)
Par 72. Seven to qualify
QUALIFIERS
67 W Bowe (Workington).
70 S Fairburn (Torwoodlee) (a), J Porteous (Craigielaw).
71 S Blair (Royal Musselburgh), J Ainsough (Hartlepool), M Webb (Bedlingtonshire), N Henderson (Renaissance).

NON-QUALIFIERS included
71 A Rogers (Hartlepool).
72 J Dick (Duddingston)
74 J Gallagher (Duddingston), R Noon (Renaissance) (am).
75 J Ross (Royal Burgess), L Saltman (Renaissance), Z Saltman (Winterfield).
79 M Owenson (Gullane).
80 A Morrison (Renaissance).
81 C Smith (Royal Musselburgh)




to view all the scores

CLICK HERE

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google