Thursday, June 21, 2018

Link to Amateur Championship Round 3 results

Last three Scots KO'd in Round 3 
 
at Balgownie

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
The three remaining Scots in the Amateur Championship at Balgownie all made their exit in the Thursday morning third round.
Jeff Wright (Forres) lost by one hole to Tom Sloman (Taunton and Pickeridge) who was two up after four but pulled back to square at the turn by Wright.
The Scot was one up after 11 but lost the lead at the next hole. He bogeyed the 17th in a tight match and that was his undoing as he lost by one hole.
Stuart Easton (Irvine) looked well on his way to victory at one stage of his tie against Englishman Mitch Waite (Filton) but the Ayrshireman lost four holes in a row from the 12th and lost the initiative and with it the match. He eventually lost by one hole.
Nairn's Sandy Scott, a student at Texas Tech University, never quite recovered from being three down after six holes to Raul Pereda (Mexico) and bowed out by 3 and 1.
Scott, who will be 20 on June 28, won the 12th and 13th to cut his deficit to one hole but lost to the 14th to a par and the 17th to a birdie.

ROUND THREE RESULTS
Top seed Wilco Nienaber (S Africa) bt Perry Cohen (Switzerland) 1 hole.

+Cohen bogeyed 18th to lose hole and match.  Nienaber was 3 up after 7.
plays 
Tom Sloman (Taunton and Pickeridge) bt Jeff Wright (Forres) 1 hole.
+Sloman 2 up after 4, all square after 9, Wright 1 up after 11, square after 12, Wright bogeyed 17 to go 1 down.

Ben Hutchinson (Howley Hall) bt Rowan Lester (Hermitage, Ire) 2 holes.
+Hutchinson, 1 down after 15, won last 3 holes.
plays
Jovan Rebula (S Africa) bt Malcolm Mitchell (S Africa) 1 hole.
+ Rebula 2 up after 9

Timo Vahlenkamp (Ger) bt Benjamin Jones (Northamptonshire) 7 and 6.
+Vahlenkamp won first 4 holes
plays
Mitch Waite (Filton, Eng) bt Stuart Easton (Irvine) 1 hole.
+Easton lost 12-13-14-15 after being 3 up.

Christoffer Palsson (Sweden) bt James Sugrue (Mallow, Ire) 3 and 2.
+Palsson 3 down after 9.
plays
Luca Filippi (S Africa) bt Therion Nel (S Africa) 4 and 3
+Won 4 of first 5 holes

David Micheluzzi (Australia) bt Blake Wagoner (USA) 5 and 4
+Micheluzzi 3 up after 4
plays 
Raul Pereda (Mexico) bt Sandy Scott (Nairn) 3 and 1.
+Scott 3 down after 6 and then lost 14th and 17th after getting back to 1 down by winning 12 and 13.

Robin Dawson (Tramore, Ire) bt Victor Pastor (Spain) 2 holes
+Dawson birdied 3 holes on inward half.
plays Elis Svard (Sweden) bt Marcos Montrenegro (Argentina) 5 and 4.
+Svard won 5 holes from the 7th.

John Murphy (Kinsale, Ire) bt Walker Lee (USA) 4 and 2.
plays
Viktor Hovland (Norway) bt Thomas Forster (Elton Furze, Eng) 1 hole.
+Hovland, 4 down after 13, won 14-15-16-17-18

to view how the scoring went in the matches
CLICK HERE




Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google