Sunday, April 29, 2018

BALMORE'S JAMES WILSON WINS EDWARD TROPHY



   Glasgow Golf Club captain David Sifton congratulates Edward Trophy winner James Wilson (Balmore) after his success at Glasgow Gailes on Saturday

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Balmore's James Wilson won the Edward Trophy 36-hole open tournament at Glasgow Gailes on Saturday by two strokes with scores of 72 and 70 for a two-under-par total of 142.
Joint runners-up on level par 144 were Malcolm Pennycott (Royal Burgess) 71-73 and J Brooks (The Mere), who made the trip north from Cheshire, to return creditable scores of 71-73.

FINAL TOTALS
Par 144 (2x72) CSS 74 and 75
142 J Wilson (Balmore) 72 70
144 M Pennycott (Royal Burgess) 71 73, J Brooks (The Mere) 71 73
145 S Rennie (Drumpellier 70 75, A McDougall (Elderslie) 73 72.
146 D Dougan (Drumpellier) 72 74, G Brown (Cathkin Braes) 73 73.
147 G Cross (Cawder) 70 77.
148 N Clenaghan (Mount Ellen) 75 73, B McKenna (Cawder) 72 76, M Hislop (Glenbervie) 76 72, P Gault (Haggs Castle) 73 75, S Roger (Peebles) 71 77, A Brown (West Kilbride) 72 76.
149 C Conroy (Paisley) 75 74, S Manning (Pollok) 71 78, S Thomas (Erskine) 76 73, M Smyth (Royal Troon) 71 78.
150 G Beaton (Bonnyton) 75 75.
151 C Watson (East Renfrewshire) 76 75, M Tait (Glasgow) 74 77, K Hamilton (Ayr Belleisle) 73 78, G Yates (Caldwell Park) 73 78, S Hedger (West Kilbride) 74 77.
152 F Campbell (Monifieth) 73 79, J Shaw (Boat of Garten) 74 78, F Grant (Ralston) 78 74, M Daily (Erskine) 74 78.
153 D Logan (Bishopbriggs) 78 75.
154 M Clark (Kilmacolm) 78 76, J Laurie (Glasgow) 73 81, C Wedgeworth (Cawder) 81 73. L Jennings ((Whitemuir) 81 73.
155 R Muir (Kilmarnock Barassie) 76 79, P Dorrian (Greenock) 79 76, N MacRae (Glasgow) 79 76 ,  P Frith (Glenearn) 75 80.
156 A Ferguson (Renfrew) 78 78, M Burnett (Harburn) 79 77, S Junk (Craigielaw) 79 77, A Orton (Kilmarnock Barassie) 79 77, C Hughes (Glenbervie) 80 76, G Bolton (Bute) 77 79, C Neil (Easter Moffat) 76 80
158 P Griffin (Cawder) 77 81, R O'Donnell (Oldmeldrum) 76 82, N Gold (Bonnyton) 81 77, D Anderson (Cochrane Castle) 76 82, D Standaloft (Port Bannatyne) 73 85, C Morrison Haggs Castle 78 80
159 A Fairbairn (Cawder) 83 76 
160 C Thomson (Earl of Marr) 77 83, A Brooks (Kings Acre) 80 80
161 T Miller (Glenbervie) 80 81
162 T Morrison (Kilsyth Lennox) 77 85, S Miller (Kilmarnock Barassie) 83 79, C McKay Monifeith 79 83, C Elliot Pollok 75 87
163 P Connell (Troon St Meddans) 81 82, S Moore (Clydebank and  Dist) 83 80  
165 G Watson (Dunaverty) 85 80, J Paterson (Hayston) 86 79, S Walker (Kilmarnock Barassie) 79 86
173 K Bell (Elderslie) 82 91
NRs H Nelson (Kilsyth Lennox) NR 82 82, G Penman (Kilsyth Lennox) NR 81 81, D McLean (Erskine) 80 NR 80, J McEwan (Clydebank and Dist) 77 NR 77, A Russell (Clydebank Overtoun) NR, J McMurdo (Glasgow) NR, J Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) NR

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google