CANTLEY LEADS SE DISTRICT OPEN BY
TWO AT MUSSELBURGH HALFWAY
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Kieran Cantley (Liberton) is two rounds away from a notable double by winning the South-east District Open amateur championship at Musselburgh this weekend after capturing the North of Scotland Open, also over 72 holes, at Royal Dornoch a fortnight
Cantley leads at Musselburgh by two strokes at halfway, having had rounds of 66 and 68 for an eight-under tally of 134.
His nearest challenger going into Sunday's final two rounds is home course player Benn McLeod who has shot 69 and 67 for 136.
Stuart McLaren (Bruntsfield Links), winner of the North-east District Open over 72 holes at Newmachar recently, is in third place on 138 after rounds of 68 and 70.
Defending champion Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse), who won the title by seven or eight shots 12 months ago, is 10 strokes off the pace after rounds of 73 and 71 for 144.
Forty-two players on 152 and better qualified for the last two rounds tomorrow.
Sunday starting times can be seen by clicking HERE
Defending champion Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse), who won the title by seven or eight shots 12 months ago, is 10 strokes off the pace after rounds of 73 and 71 for 144.
Forty-two players on 152 and better qualified for the last two rounds tomorrow.
Sunday starting times can be seen by clicking HERE
SOUTH-EAST DISTRICT OPEN
Musselburgh Golf Club.
Musselburgh Golf Club.
SECOND-ROUND SCOREBOARD
QUALIFIERS
QUALIFIERS
Par 142 (2x72) SSS 72 CSS 72 72
134 K Cantley (Liberton) 66 68.
136 B McLeod (Musselburgh) 69 67
138 S McLaren (Bruntsfield Links) 68 70.
139 J Lockie (Tantallon) 69 70, S Stewart (Clydebank and Dist) 70 69.
140 K Glen (Craigielaw) 70 70, F Goodlad (The Glen) 70 70.
141 A Hall (Kilspindie) 71 70.
142 C Fyfe (Cawder) 71 71, S Lockhart (Bathgate) 76 66.
143 G Rankin (Drumpellier) 72 71, A Brown (W Kilbride) 73 70.
144 S Blair (Royal Musselburgh) 71 73, C Davidson (Craigielaw) 68 76, M Napier (Turnhouse) 71 73, R Smith (Dalmahoy) 71 73, Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse) 73 71, S Roger (Cruden Bay) 74 70, J Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) 74 70.
145 S Rennie (Drumpellier) 71 74, S Thurlow (Murrayfield) 72 73.
146 G Watson (Dunaverty) 72 74
147 C Hughes (Easter Moffat) 76 71, S McGarvey (Broomieknowe) 72 75.
148 R Colquhoun (Craigielaw) 77 71, G Dalziel (Airdrie) 72 76, R Paterson (Kilspindie) 73 75, C Burgess (Musselburgh) 74 74.
149 T Watson (S Africa) 74 75, M Clark (Kilmacolm) 72 77, F Milne (Banchory) 74 75, M Paterson (Bruntsfield Links) 75 74.
150 N Beattie (St Andrews) 77 73, M Boddie (Dunbar) 77 73.
151 B Henderson (Deeside) 76 75, S Wright (Musselburgh) 76 75, R Mallon (Greenburn) 77 74, C Woods (N Berwick) 79 72.
152 D Martin (Longniddry) 73 79, C Gallagher (Longniddry) 74 78, D Murray (Musselburgh) 77 75, A Sutherland (Cupar) 78 74.
MISSED THE CUT
153 D Waugh (Baberton) 73 80, D Glass (Royal Musselburgh) 74 79.
154 T Caldwell (Silverknowes) 75 79.
155 K Reilly (Silverknowes) 77 78, L Waldron (Royal Aberdeen) 77 78.
156 B Milne (Banchory) 83 73.
157 D Rudd (Longniddry) 78 79.
158 C McWatt (Silverknowes) 77 81.
159 I Taylor (Kemnay) 78 81.
162 P Smith (Kingsfield) 79 83, D McIntosh (Bruntsfield Links) 80 82.
166 G Ramsay (Cathkin Braes) 80 86.
167 C Brown (Royal Musselburgh) 85 82.
176 A Brooks (Kings Acre) 92 84.
140 K Glen (Craigielaw) 70 70, F Goodlad (The Glen) 70 70.
141 A Hall (Kilspindie) 71 70.
142 C Fyfe (Cawder) 71 71, S Lockhart (Bathgate) 76 66.
143 G Rankin (Drumpellier) 72 71, A Brown (W Kilbride) 73 70.
144 S Blair (Royal Musselburgh) 71 73, C Davidson (Craigielaw) 68 76, M Napier (Turnhouse) 71 73, R Smith (Dalmahoy) 71 73, Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse) 73 71, S Roger (Cruden Bay) 74 70, J Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) 74 70.
145 S Rennie (Drumpellier) 71 74, S Thurlow (Murrayfield) 72 73.
146 G Watson (Dunaverty) 72 74
147 C Hughes (Easter Moffat) 76 71, S McGarvey (Broomieknowe) 72 75.
148 R Colquhoun (Craigielaw) 77 71, G Dalziel (Airdrie) 72 76, R Paterson (Kilspindie) 73 75, C Burgess (Musselburgh) 74 74.
149 T Watson (S Africa) 74 75, M Clark (Kilmacolm) 72 77, F Milne (Banchory) 74 75, M Paterson (Bruntsfield Links) 75 74.
150 N Beattie (St Andrews) 77 73, M Boddie (Dunbar) 77 73.
151 B Henderson (Deeside) 76 75, S Wright (Musselburgh) 76 75, R Mallon (Greenburn) 77 74, C Woods (N Berwick) 79 72.
152 D Martin (Longniddry) 73 79, C Gallagher (Longniddry) 74 78, D Murray (Musselburgh) 77 75, A Sutherland (Cupar) 78 74.
MISSED THE CUT
153 D Waugh (Baberton) 73 80, D Glass (Royal Musselburgh) 74 79.
154 T Caldwell (Silverknowes) 75 79.
155 K Reilly (Silverknowes) 77 78, L Waldron (Royal Aberdeen) 77 78.
156 B Milne (Banchory) 83 73.
157 D Rudd (Longniddry) 78 79.
158 C McWatt (Silverknowes) 77 81.
159 I Taylor (Kemnay) 78 81.
162 P Smith (Kingsfield) 79 83, D McIntosh (Bruntsfield Links) 80 82.
166 G Ramsay (Cathkin Braes) 80 86.
167 C Brown (Royal Musselburgh) 85 82.
176 A Brooks (Kings Acre) 92 84.
S Cunningham (Royal Musselburgh 81 NR
R O'Donnell (Oldmeldrum) 77 NR
C Johnston (Royal Musselburgh) 77 WD
J Morgan (Longniddry) 86 WD
Labels: Amateur Men
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home