Mullarney
was two over to the turn but having started on the back nine, his day
went downhill quickly when he dropped eight shots in three holes by
following a quintuple bogey nine at the first with a triple bogey seven
at the third.
He bounced back with birdies at the fourth and sixth but bogeyed the eighth to end the day on nine over.
Irish Amateur Close Championship
Ballyliffin GC (Glashedy Links, Par 72)
Qualifying, Round One
Detailed scores
69 Thomas Mulligan (Co. Louth)
70 Robin Dawson (Tramore)
71 Colm Campbell Jnr (Warrenpoint), John-Ross Galbraith (Whitehead)
72 Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk)
73 Jack Pierse (Portmarnock), Conor O'Rourke (Naas)
74 Michael Ryan (New Ross), Owen Crooks (Bushfoot)
75
Jordan Hood (Galgorm Castle), James Sugrue (Mallow), Robert Cannon
(Balbriggan), Gary Collins (Rosslare), Kyle McCarron (North West), Alan
Lowry (Esker Hills)
76 Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin), Peter
Kerr (Royal Portrush), Sean Broe (Forrest Little.), Jake Whelan
(Newlands), Peter Cummins (Lurgan), Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene), Paul
Murphy (Rosslare), Michael Young (Ring Of Kerry)
77 Robbie Pierse
(Grange), John Murphy (Kinsale), Jonathan Yates (Naas), Philip Kelly
(Co. Armagh), Anthony McDaid (Palmerstown Stud), Garrett Mallon (North
West), Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park)
78 Jack Mc Donnell (Forrest
Little.), John Hickey (Cork), Paul Doherty (Ballyliffin), Mark Morrissey
(Mount Wolseley), Rory Williamson (Holywood), Gavin Fitzmaurice
(Balcarrick), Rob Brazill (Naas), William Russell (Clandeboye), Ben Best
(Rathmore), Marc Norton (Belvoir Park), Colin Fairweather (Knock), John
Cleary (Elm Park)
79 Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown),
Colm Hughes (Galway), Daniel O'Connor (Athlone), Eugene Smith (Ardee),
Alan Gaynor (Co. Sligo), Alex Gleeson (Castle), TJ Ford (Co. Sligo),
Ross Dutton (Tandragee), Shane O'Connor (Castlebar), Ian Lynch
(Rosslare), Matthew Fitzsimons (Ardglass), William Small (Tandragee),
Stephen Barker (Mourne), Aaron Kearney (Castlerock), Marc Nolan
(Delgany), Mark Timmins (Coollattin), Graeme Arthur (Carrickfergus), Joe
Lyons (Galway)
80 Alec Myles (Newlands), Cathal Nolan (Galway),
Aaron Grant (Dundalk), Stefan Greenberg (Tandragee), Andrew Hickey
(Ballyhaunis)
81 Ronan Mullarney (Galway), Fergal Kennedy (The
Island), David Foy (Laytown & Bettystown), Hugh Foley (The Royal
Dublin), Cathal Butler (Kinsale), Marc McCormack (Ashbourne), Michael
McCormick (Ireland), Gary Ward (Kinsale), Marc McKinstry (Cairndhu),
Nils Conway (Grange), Ruairi O'Connor (Co. Sligo), Darragh O'Connor
(Fota Island), Ross Steedman (Courtown), Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock),
Kieran Lynch (Skibbereen)
82 Ryan O'Doherty (Enniscrone), David
Brady (Co. Sligo), Jack Walsh (Castle), Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire),
Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire), Stephen Lindsay (Bangor), Alan Doherty
(Corrstown), Richard Tighe (Elm Park), Neil McKinstry (Cairndhu), Tony
Cleary (Woodstock), Michael Reid (Galgorm Castle), James McVicker
(Knock)
83 Gareth Mann (Tullamore), Evan Farrell (Ardee), Eddie
McCormack (Galway Bay), Daniel Vaughan (Ardglass), James Maginn
(Mourne), David Reddan Jnr (Nenagh), Liam Grehan (Mullingar), Peter
Hasson (City of Derry), Andrew Magee (Powerscourt), Aidan Claffey (Elm
Park), Robert Moran (Castle), Peter McKeever (Castle), Eanna Griffin
(Waterford), Kealan Quigg (North West), Michael Dallat (Galgorm Castle)
84
Harry Gillivan (Westport), Jack Blake (The Island), Charles McGoldrick
(Enniscrone), Bill Murray (Waterford Castle), Michael Sinclair (Knock),
James Temple (Portmarnock), Adam Mulhall (Ardglass), Luke Bradley (North
West)
85 Ben Murray (Waterford Castle), Paul Tobin (Cork), Jason Conway (Donegal), Cian Feeney (Co. Sligo), John McCarthy (Stackstown)
86 Alastair McQuillan (Cushendall), Gerard Dunne (Co. Louth), Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint)
87
Brendan Devlin (Ballyliffin), Stephen Kinch (Hollystown), Colum Kenny
(Portmarnock), Eoin O'Brien (Clontarf), Ronan O'Callaghan (Mannan
Castle)
88 Luke O'Dwyer (Forrest Little.), Jordan Logue (Hilton
Templepatrick), Steffan O'Hara (Co. Sligo), Colin Woodroofe (Blainroe),
Conor Ryan (Dun Laoghaire)
89 Darragh Conlon (Athenry), Shane Crilly (Co. Louth)
90 Peter Kane (Ashbourne), Ted Harman (Balmoral)
91 Johnny Ward (Banbridge).
WD/NR/RET
Patrick Dallat (Galgorm Castle), Niall O'Reilly (Clonmel), Jamie Doyle
(Forrest Little.), Caolan Kennedy (Forrest Little.), Colm Crowley
(Woodbrook), Andrew McCormack (Castletroy), Paul McGuigan (Foyle).