Paul Porteous has best scratch and handicap scores at Longniddry
REPORT FROM ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Despite an overnight deluge of rain, play started on time at Longniddry where 77 members of the Edinburgh and East Alliance competed in the penultimate outing of the season to contest for their name on the T C Jordan Trophy.
There was no need for a countback this week as a one under par 67 saw Longniddry member Paul Porteous achieve the best scratch and best net score on the day.
Paul's net 63 (67 less 4) earned his name on the trophy by a comfortable three shots from a net 66 by Peter Louden (Glencorse) (74 less 8).
Third net prize was split two ways on 68 by Tony Boyle (Glenbervie) (71 less 3) and Andy Rothney (Deer Park) (70 less 2).
With Paul Porteous earning the top Handicap Prize, the top Scratch Prize went to Kieran Cantley (Liberton) on 68, which was nearly a 67 following a superb second shot from the dip below the 18th green, his ball ending up on the lip of the hole.
Second Scratch Prize was shared on 69 by Neil Henderson (Renaissance Club) and Marc Owenson (Gullane).
It was lucky 13 again for Deer Park pro Sandy Strachan with an ace at the 13th hole to replicate his efforts at the East Championships last April at Gullane No.3 where he also secured an ace at the 13th.
Top Trainee was Scott Gillies (Craigmillar Park) on 76.
Top Senior was Ron Grant (Baberton) on net 69 (75 less 6)
The Order of Merits see the Scratch top two unchanged but the top two in Handicap swap places -
Scratch Order of Merit
1. Duncan Stewart (Turnhouse) - 509.0
2. Craig Gordon (Edinburgh Golf Centre) - 498.0
3. Ross Munro (Duddingston) - 478.5
Handicap Order of Merit
1. Paul Porteous (Longniddry) - 152.5
2. Robin Cockburn (Harburn) - 149.0
3. Ron Grant (Baberton) - 135.0
Next week see the last outing of the regular season, a re-scheduled visit to Goswick Links. The annual championships at Gullane No.2 and No.3 are the following week.
T C Jordan Trophy Longniddry 09.03.16
Overall Winner Paul Porteous (Longniddry) 63 (net)
Scratch Prize Surname Forename Club Score
1 £100 Cantley Kieran Liberton 68
T2 £70 Henderson Neil Renaissance Club 69
T2 £70 Owenson Marc Gullane 69
T4 £20 McNicoll Keir Gullane 70
T4 £20 Munro Ross Duddingston 70
T4 £20 Oldcorn Andrew Kings Acre 70
Handicap Prize Surname Forename Club Net
1 £100 Porteous Paul Longniddry 63
2 £80 Louden Peter Glencorse 66
T3 £50 Boyle Tony Glenbervie 68
T3 £50 Rothney Andrew Deer Park 68
T5 £5 Cockburn Robin Harburn 69
T5 £5 Jeavons Ian Dunbar 69
T5 £5 Munro Donny Kingsknowe 69
T5 £5 Pelling Robert Craigielaw 69
Trainee Prize Surname Forename Club Score
Professional £15 Gillies Scott Craigmillar Park 76
Senior Prize Surname Forename Club Net
£30 Grant Ronald Baberton 69
£15 Denham John Torwoodlee 70
£15 Robertson Ewan Longniddry 70
+The leading 50 scratch and handicap scores will be
displayed on this website tomorrow (Thursday)
Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB
Mobile: 07730 007100
Alliance Mobile: 07814 983582
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net
REPORT FROM ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Despite an overnight deluge of rain, play started on time at Longniddry where 77 members of the Edinburgh and East Alliance competed in the penultimate outing of the season to contest for their name on the T C Jordan Trophy.
There was no need for a countback this week as a one under par 67 saw Longniddry member Paul Porteous achieve the best scratch and best net score on the day.
Paul's net 63 (67 less 4) earned his name on the trophy by a comfortable three shots from a net 66 by Peter Louden (Glencorse) (74 less 8).
Third net prize was split two ways on 68 by Tony Boyle (Glenbervie) (71 less 3) and Andy Rothney (Deer Park) (70 less 2).
With Paul Porteous earning the top Handicap Prize, the top Scratch Prize went to Kieran Cantley (Liberton) on 68, which was nearly a 67 following a superb second shot from the dip below the 18th green, his ball ending up on the lip of the hole.
Second Scratch Prize was shared on 69 by Neil Henderson (Renaissance Club) and Marc Owenson (Gullane).
It was lucky 13 again for Deer Park pro Sandy Strachan with an ace at the 13th hole to replicate his efforts at the East Championships last April at Gullane No.3 where he also secured an ace at the 13th.
Top Trainee was Scott Gillies (Craigmillar Park) on 76.
Top Senior was Ron Grant (Baberton) on net 69 (75 less 6)
The Order of Merits see the Scratch top two unchanged but the top two in Handicap swap places -
Scratch Order of Merit
1. Duncan Stewart (Turnhouse) - 509.0
2. Craig Gordon (Edinburgh Golf Centre) - 498.0
3. Ross Munro (Duddingston) - 478.5
Handicap Order of Merit
1. Paul Porteous (Longniddry) - 152.5
2. Robin Cockburn (Harburn) - 149.0
3. Ron Grant (Baberton) - 135.0
Next week see the last outing of the regular season, a re-scheduled visit to Goswick Links. The annual championships at Gullane No.2 and No.3 are the following week.
T C Jordan Trophy Longniddry 09.03.16
Overall Winner Paul Porteous (Longniddry) 63 (net)
Scratch Prize Surname Forename Club Score
1 £100 Cantley Kieran Liberton 68
T2 £70 Henderson Neil Renaissance Club 69
T2 £70 Owenson Marc Gullane 69
T4 £20 McNicoll Keir Gullane 70
T4 £20 Munro Ross Duddingston 70
T4 £20 Oldcorn Andrew Kings Acre 70
Handicap Prize Surname Forename Club Net
1 £100 Porteous Paul Longniddry 63
2 £80 Louden Peter Glencorse 66
T3 £50 Boyle Tony Glenbervie 68
T3 £50 Rothney Andrew Deer Park 68
T5 £5 Cockburn Robin Harburn 69
T5 £5 Jeavons Ian Dunbar 69
T5 £5 Munro Donny Kingsknowe 69
T5 £5 Pelling Robert Craigielaw 69
Trainee Prize Surname Forename Club Score
Professional £15 Gillies Scott Craigmillar Park 76
Senior Prize Surname Forename Club Net
£30 Grant Ronald Baberton 69
£15 Denham John Torwoodlee 70
£15 Robertson Ewan Longniddry 70
+The leading 50 scratch and handicap scores will be
displayed on this website tomorrow (Thursday)
Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB
Mobile: 07730 007100
Alliance Mobile: 07814 983582
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net
Labels: Alliance