SAM LOCKE PIPS MICHAEL LAWRIE FOR FIRST PLACE IN PAUL LAWRIE JUNIOR OPEN AT DEESIDE
Sam Locke, son of Paul Lawrie Golf Centre-based coach Andrew Locke, pipped Paul's younger son, Michael, for first place in the Paul Lawrie Foundation Junior Open tournament at Deeside Golf Club (on Sunday). Both went round in one-under-par 69.
Sam came home in 34 to Michael's 35 and that was the tie-breaker.
Paul's older son, Craig, finished third with a 70.
Par 70 CSS 71
69 Sam Locke, Michael Lawrie.
70 Craig Lawrie
72 Dylan Smith.
74 Niall Young.
75 Fintan McKenna, Craig Stephen, Grant Joss, Kieran Spence.
76 Kiran Nolan, Stephen Roger, Calvin Cheyne.
77 Curtis Stephen, Lewys Anderson, Adam Fisher, Ben Murray
78 Calvin Duffton, Patrick McKenna.
79 Andrew McLaughlin, Ryan McKinnon.
80 Tyler Ogston, Cameron Fraser, Fergus Milne.
81 Chris Somers, George Colleran.
82 Ray Gordon, Ross Powell
83 Shaun Wilson, Finley Simon, Jay Hutton, Thomas Cameron.
84 Ellis Gray, Marc Watt, Lauren Watson
85 Craig Leith, Kevin Duncan, Brad Murray, Bruce Thain, Henry Charles
87 Cameron Black, Ben Cassie
88 Ross Kane, Reece Smith.
89 Nicholas Black, Clark Moore, Michael Walker, Mathew Dick.
90 Jonathan Bell
91 Finlay Smith, Ross Connon.
92 Finlay D Smith
95 Emma Loggie.
96 Ross Nicholson
100 Charlie MacDonald
101 Ben Green
102 Paul Kane
104 Brook Smith, Ross Kennedy
106 Scott Mathieson
109 Andrew George
135 Chloe Henderson
LEADING HANDICAP
Dylan Smith won the leading net prize with 69 (72 less 3) although Michael Lawrie’s 66 (69 less 3) was the lowest net score).
66 Michael Lawrie (3).
67 Sam Mocke (2) 67
69 Dylan Smith (3)
70 Fintan McKenna (5), Andrew McLaughlin (9), Curtis Stephen (7)
71 Tyler Ogston (9), Craig Lawrie (+1) 71
72 Ross Connon (19), Craig Stephen (3), Grant Joss (3), Kiran Nolan (4), Finlay Smith (19), Ross Kane (16)
73 Niall Young (1), Calvin Duffton (5), Stephen Roger (3), Kieran Spence (2)
Flag Final, Deeside GC - Sunday, September 22
+switch over to www.kirkwoodgolf.co.uk to see a big picture of all the Flag Finalists with Paul Lawrie.
FROM THE PAUL LAWRIE FOUNDATION WEBSITEA stunning day at the beautiful Blairs Course (Deeside GC) for the Flag Finals.
The winning players from all of the 2013 season's previous events lined-up to take on the tree-lined "wee course" at Deeside.
In the Under 10s Boys there was a three-way tie for 1st place as Liam Harker/Jamie Gibb/Ruben Lindsay all holed out at the 9th.
In the Under 10s Girls category, Rachel Mathieson and Carmen Griffiths were very good but just short of Caitlin Fraser's good play.
Three familiar names topped the Under 12S Boys event with Liam Waldron, Evan Orr and, in first spot, Cameron Black doing the business.
For the Under 12's Girls Megan Ashley got furthest, ahead of Lucy George and Chloe Henderson.
Labels: Boys