RESULTS FROM MONIFIETH
Scottish Boys
Championship, supported by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Monifieth Golf
Links
Second-round
scores (continued from Tuesday):
L Reid (Tantallon)
bt R Dallas (Kirriemuir) 7&6
M Naysmith
(Marriott Dalmahoy) bt M Sutherland (Erskine) 3&2
D McNeill (Powfoot)
bt R Livingstone (Colville Park) 5&4
R Malcolm
(Muckhart) bt F Sandison (Blairgowrie) 1 hole
S Roger (Cruden
Bay) bt J Simpson (Falkirk) 1 hole
B Gavin (Kilmarnock
(Barassie)) bt C Wilson (Kilspindie) 2 holes
J Scott (Duff House
Royal) bt S Gillies (Gullane) 7&6
E Walker
(Kilmarnock (Barassie)) bt B Burgess (Dumfries & Galloway)
4&3
C Lawrie (Deeside)
bt S Jeen (Milngavie) 3&2
A Waugh (Cowglen)
bt R Millar (Whitekirk) 2&1
A McDougall (St
Andrews New) bt R McGinness (Eastwood) 3&1
D Neilson
(Aberdour) bt R White (Muckhart) 3&1
C Syme (Dumfries
& County) bt C Fyfe (Cawder) 4&2
M Lawrie (Deeside)
bt E Hart (Dullatur) 4&3
S Irving (Falkirk)
bt S Wilson (Greenock Whinhill) 1 hole
A McManus
(Longniddry) bt R Brunton (Portpatrick Dunskey) 2 holes
B Craggs
(Glenbervie) bt S Hogg (Alness) 3&2
L McWilliam
(Aboyne) bt B Milne (Murcar Links) 5&3
C MacLean
(Clydebank & District) bt R Asher (Nairn) 2 holes
R Alexander
(Braehead) bt C Connacher (Wishaw) 4&3
C Kirkwood (Bearsden) bt A Chalk (Dumfries and Galloway) 1 hole
D Samson
(Lochmaben) bt A Wilson (Ayr Belleisle) 4&3
D Eardley
(Liberton) bt N McMullen (Lundin) 3&1
K Thomas (South
Africa) bt C Toal (Old Course Ranfurly) 6&5
C Franssen
(Inverness) bt G Joss (Royal Aberdeen) 2&1
Z Wood (Nigg Bay)
bt R Franssen (Inverness) 2&1
E Ferguson
(Bearsden) bt A Carrell (Royal Aberdeen) 6&5
I Ferguson
(Drumpellier) bt K Cantley (Liberton) 2&1
W Kerr (Craigielaw)
bt M McCulloch (Portpatrick) 3&2
D Lynch (Ayr
Bellisle) bt P McKenna (Royal Aberdeen) 3&1
C Campbell (St
Andrews) bt I Hill (Muckhart) 3&1
C McGuigan (Comrie)
bt A Thomson (Lanark) 2&1
C Bennie (Balmore)
bt S McCandless (Bathgate) 2&1
A Thurlow
(Murrayfield) bt R Johnston (Glenbervie) 9&8
B Carnegie
(Glenbervie) bt R Johnson (Helensburgh) at 20th
G MacIntosh
(Mannings) bt E Davidson (Charleton) 4&3
G Burrett (Haggs
Castle) bt C Edgar (Cochrane Castle) 2&1
A Webber (Lenzie)
bt C Coutts (Alford) 3&2
A Fernie (Thornton)
bt J Beatt (Fereneze) 4&3
F Davren
(Williamwood) bt D Fair (Hamilton) 2 holes
P Dorrian
(Greenock) bt A Maclean (Glencruitten) at 22nd
B Neil
(Blairgowrie) bt A Fisher (Inchmarlo) 6&5
A Kenyon
(Inverness) bt T Simmonds (Gullane) 1 up
L Bain
(Musselburgh) bt D Cleland (Craigielaw) 3&2
End of
second-round scores
Third-round
Scottish Boys Championship, supported by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Monifieth Golf Links
Third-round scores
B Murray (Portlethen) bt F Christie (Craigmillar Park) 3&2
E Scott (St Andrews) bt M McCrone (Troon Welbeck) 3&1
C Cochrane (Marriott Dalmahoy) bt N Young (Insch) 1 hole
A Burgess (Nairn) bt R Robertson (Old Course Ranfurly) 3&2
S Easton (Irvine) bt A Fortune (Roxburghe) 3&1
H Mills (Cardross) bt S Scott (Nairn) 4&3
C Somers (Murcar Links) bt K McVicar (East Kilbride) at 19th
C Hill (Tantallon) bt K Stark (Crow Wood) at 20th
B Kinsley (St Andrews) bt G Burns (Williamwood) 2&1
L Murray (Troon Welbeck) bt E Masterson (Kilmarnock (Barassie)) 1 hole
Reid bt Naysmith 1 hole
McNeill bt Malcolm 3&2
Gavin bt Roger 2&1
Walker bt J Scott 5&4
Waugh bt C Lawrie 5&3
McDougall bt Neilson at 19th
Syme bt M Lawrie 5&4
Irving bt McManus 4&2
Craggs bt McWilliam 3&2
Alexander bt MacLean 2&1
Kirkwood bt Samson at 19th
Thomas bt Eardley 1 hole
C Franssen bt Wood 4&2
E Ferguson bt I Ferguson 3&2
Lynch bt Kerr 3&1
McGuigan bt Campbell 1 hole
Thurlow bt Bennie 3&2
Carnegie bt MacIntosh 7&6
Webber bt Burrett 1 hole
Davren bt Fernie 3&1
Neil bt Dorrian 4&2
Kenyon bt Bain at 20th
ENDS
Ed Hodge
PR & Media Executive
Direct Line: 01334 466483
Mobile No: 07850 772166Labels: Boys